worldwide shipping
latest deals
price match promise

Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Last updated October 29, 2020

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Botanical Health Oils Hardware Limited, doing business as BHO Hardware ("BHO Hardware", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at orders@bhohardware.com.

 

When you visit our website http://www.bhohardware.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

 

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
  13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

Personal information you disclose to us

 

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

 

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; contact preferences; billing addresses; and other similar information.

 

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Paypal . You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 

We use the information we collect or receive:

To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.

To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at orders@bhohardware.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.

To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

 

Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website

 

Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

 

To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

 

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.\

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).

Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

 

  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

 

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

 

  1. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

 

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

 

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

 

  1. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

 

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at orders@bhohardware.com.

 

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at orders@bhohardware.com.

 

Account Information

 

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

Access your account settings and update your preferences.

 

  1. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 

 

  1. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

 

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?     

 

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?     

 

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at orders@bhohardware.com or by post to:

 

Botanical Health Oils Hardware Limited

Unit 5 230 Woodbourn Rd

Sheffield, South Yorkshire S9 3LQ

United Kingdom

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?     

 

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit: design@greenspirit.ltd. We will respond to your request within 30 days.




Retention of Your Personal Data  

-------------------------------

 

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary

for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your

Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations

(for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable

laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage

Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data

is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our

Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time

periods.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data  

------------------------------

 

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's

operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the

processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to —

and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country

or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ

than those from Your jurisdiction.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such

information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

 

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data

is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer

of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless

there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and

other personal information.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data  

--------------------------------

 

Business Transactions  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your

Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal

Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

 

Law enforcement  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your

Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by

public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Other legal requirements  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such

action is necessary to:

 

  * Comply with a legal obligation

  * Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  * Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  * Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  * Protect against legal liability

 

Security of Your Personal Data  

------------------------------

 

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no

method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is

100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect

Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data  

============================================================

 

Service Providers have access to Your Personal Data only to perform their

tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other

purpose.

 

Email Marketing  

---------------

 

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or

promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You.

You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by

following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send

or by contacting Us.

 

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

 

  * Mailchimp

 

    Mailchimp is an email marketing sending service provided by The Rocket

    Science Group LLC.

 

    For more information on the privacy practices of Mailchimp, please visit

    their Privacy policy: <https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/>

 

Payments  

--------

 

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case,

we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment

processors).

 

We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is

provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of Your

personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment

processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI

Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa,

Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure

the secure handling of payment information.

 

  * PayPal

 

    Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at

    <https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full>

 

When You use Our Service to pay a product and/or service via bank transfer, We

may ask You to provide information to facilitate this transaction and to

verify Your identity.

 

Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law)  

=================================================================

 

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law),

California residents with an established business relationship with us can

request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third

parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

 

If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light

law, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the

contact information provided below.

 

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions

Code Section 22581)  

==================================================================================================

 

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California

residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites,

services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or

information they have publicly posted.

 

To request removal of such data, and if You are a California resident, You can

contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email

address associated with Your account.

 

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive

removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not

permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

 

Links to Other Websites  

=======================

 

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us.

If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's

site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You

visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy

policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy  

==============================

 

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any

changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

 

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior

to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top

of this Privacy Policy.

 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this

page.

 

Contact Us  

==========

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

 

  * By email: orders@bhohardware.com